Friday, January 30, 2009

This and that.....

Well its Friday! YAY!!! This is going to be huge weekend for me. Tomorrow I am going out of town to visit a family friend. She is sooooo awesome!!! Wish I could have Louise closer to me. Sunday, is my Baptism- soooo excited! Its at Pleasant Dale Baptist church, Randall, not Bethany's church. Be there at 10:30 not 11:00..lol. All I can say is WOW! So much change is going to happen for the better. Amen! I trust in You, God... so let's rock!
I got off work early today and went to the store to get gas- when paying for my gas, the guy looks at me and says "I like your nose ring. Not to be preverted but you are very sexy." I was like oh wow thank you. He preceded to tell me that he likes the way I present myself, I have confidence in myself and it shows. He also says my personality as well as my looks make me attractive. He asked me why I got my nose pierced and here is the reason...My nose piercing is a symbol of me being a strong woman. I have grown so much with Lord in my heart and it shows. I am very proud of myself and I refuse to let anyone take that away from me. With God, there is only one way for me now and that's up!
A friend called me and told me to meet her at Grinders so I hurried home and got ready. As I was heading out the door I was applying makeup. I get to my car and sprayed myself with perfume....well.....I was putting the perfume in my purse and missed it and it landed on the cement driveway...a whole bottle of Chanel #5- GONE! I so love that perfume! Guess it will be Bath and Body for awhile.

2 comments:

Curly Q. Freckles said...

Girl, that sucks about the perfume. See you in the morning!

Jennifer Hunter said...

Yea it sucked! LOL. I love that perfume!